Program

Program

Timetable

Click here to download the timetable.

Program

Day 1 (Wed June 5th)  
09:00 – 09:15Intro ISPDC 
Industry session 1: Machine Learning and High Performance Computing  
09:15- 10:00The Convergence of HPC and AI on Intel® Based SupercomputersValeriu Codreanu (SURFsara)
Session 1: Machine Learning and High Performance Computing  
10:30 – 11:00Machine Learning Model Updates in Edge Computing: An Optimal Stopping Theory ApproachEkaterina Aleksandrova, Christos Anagnostopoulos and Kostas Kolomvatsos.
11:00 – 11:30Parallel Classification of Spatial Points Into Geographical RegionsSanver Tarmur and Can Özturan
11:30 – 12:00Toward full GPU implementation of fluid-structure interactionJoel Beny, Christos Kotsalos and Jonas Latt
Keynote 1  
13:30 – 14:30High Performance Computing for Distributed Sensing ApplicationsHenri Bal (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Session 2: Edge and Stream Computing  
15:00 – 15:30Networked Virtual Machine Placement in Edge Cloud SystemsKangkang Li and Jarek Nabrzyski
15:30 – 16:00A Discrete Particle Swarm Optimization approach for Energy-efficient IoT services placement over Fog infrastructuresTanissia Djemai, Patricia Stolf, Thierry Monteil and Jean-Marc Pierson
16:00 – 16:30Decentralized Storage System for Edge ComputingAlin-Gabriel Gheorghe, Constantin-Cosmin Crecana, Catalin Negru, Florin Pop and Ciprian Dobre
Day 2 (Thu June 6th)  
Industry session 2  
09:00 – 09:30Stateful Applications in Containers: Why and HowSimtech (speaker TBA)
09:30 – 10:00Testing and Auto-Tuning GPU code with Kernel TunerBen van Werkhoven (Netherlands eScience Center)
Keynote 2  
10:30 – 11:30Where blockchains fail (and why HPC is of no help)Maarten van Steen
Session 3: Blockchain  
11:30 – 12:00Operating Permissioned Blockchain in Clouds: A Performance Study of Hyperledger SawtoothZeshun Shi, Huan Zhou, Yang Hu, Jayachander Surbiryala, Cees de Laat and Zhiming Zhao
Keynote 3  
13:30 – 14:30Machine Learning for Resource ManagementLydia Chen (TU Delft)
Session 4: Big Data  
15:00 – 15:30The Coming Age of Pervasive Data ProcessingJan S. Rellermeyer, Sobhan Omranian Khorasani, Dan Graur and Apourva Parthasarathy
15:30 – 16:00Graphless: Toward Serverless Graph ProcessingLucian Toader, Alexandru Uta, Ahmed Musaafir, Alexandru Iosup
16:00 – 16:30Leveraging InfiniBand for Highly Concurrent Messaging in Java ApplicationsSteffan Nothaas, Kevin Beineke and Michael Schoettner
Day 3 (Fri June 7th)  
09:00 – 09:15Outro ISPDC 
Keynote 4  
09:15 – 10:00Caching: past, present and futureCristina Abad
Session 5: Cloud & Services  
10:30 – 11:00Attributes Assessing the Quality of Microservices Automatically Decomposed from Monolithic ApplicationsMichel-Daniel Cojocaru, Alexandru Uta, Ana-Maria Oprescu
11:00 – 11:30Portfolio Scheduling for Managing Operational and Disaster-Recovery Risks in Virtualized Datacenters Hosting Business-Critical WorkloadsVincent van Beek, Giorgos Oikonomou, Alexandru Iosup
11:30 – 12:00Multi-phased task placement of HPC applications in the CloudEmmanuell D. Carreno, Marco A. Z. Alves, Matthias Diener, Eduardo Roloff and Philippe Navaux
Keynote 5  
13:30 – 14:30Artemis: Proactive Defences Against Large-scale Automated Cyber IntrusionsMatei Ripeanu (University of British Columbia)
Session 6: High Performance Computing  
15:00 – 15:30Anomaly Detection in High Performance Computers: A Vicinity PerspectiveSiavash Ghiasvand and Florina M. Ciorba
15:30 – 16:00RDMA Managed Buffers: A Case for Accelerating Communication-Bound Processes via Fine-Grained Events for Zero-Copy Message PassingUdayanga Wickramasinghe, Saliya Ekanayake, Andrew Lumsdaine and Martin Swany
16:00 – 16:30Exploring Loop Scheduling Enhancements in OpenMP: An LLVM Case StudyFranziska Kasielke, Ronny Tschueter, Markus Velten, Florina M. Ciorba, Christian Iwainsky and Ioana Banicescu